Support Policy Page

Welcome to Velburry.

We’re so glad you’re here. Make yourself comfortable and have a good time, but please follow our house rules. 


1. Accepting These Terms


This document and the other documents that we reference below make up our house rules, or what we officially call our Terms of Use (the “Terms” for short).

The Terms are a legally bindingcontractbetween you and Velburry.

Disputes with Velburry contains an arbitration clause and class action waiver. By agreeing to the Terms, youagreeto resolve all disputes through binding individual arbitration, which means that you waive any right to have those disputes decided by ajudgeor jury and that you waive your right to participate in class actions, class arbitrations, or representative actions. *

Thiscontractsets out your rights and responsibilities when you use Velburry, Pattern by Velburry, our mobile apps, and the other services provided by Velburry (we’ll refer to all of these collectively as our “Services”), so please read it carefully. By using any of our Services (even just browsing one of our websites), you’re agreeing to the Terms. If you don’tagreewith the Terms, you may not use our Services.Agreewith us? Great, read on!


2. Those Other Documents We Mentioned


Velburry Services connect people both online and offline, to make,sell, and buy unique goods. Here’s a handy guide to help you understand the specific rules that are relevant for you, depending on how you use the Services:

Our House Rules for Everyone. If you use any of our Services, youagreeto these Terms, our Privacy Policy, and our Anti-Discrimination Policy.

Our House Rules for Buyers. If you use our Services to browse or shop, these policies apply to you. You can read them here.

Search and Advertising Ranking Disclosures. This is a concise summary of how Velburry organizes search results and advertising results that could include Your Content.

All of these policies are a part of our Terms, so be sure to read the ones that are relevant for you. Of course, you’ll still want to read the rest of this document because it applies to everyone!


3. Your Privacy


We know your personal information is important to you, so it’s important to us. Our Privacy Policy details how your information is used when you use our Services. By using our Services, you’re also agreeing that we can process your information in the ways set out in the Privacy Policy, so please read it here.

Both Velburry and sellers process members’ personal information (for example, buyername,emailaddress, and deliveryaddress) and are therefore considered separate and independent data controllers of buyers’ personal information under POPI law. That means that each party is responsible for the personal information it processes in providing the Services. For example, if a seller accidentally discloses a buyer’snameandemailaddresswhen fulfilling another buyer’sorder, the seller, not Velburry, will be responsible for that unauthorized disclosure. 

If, however, Velburry and sellers are found to be joint data controllers of buyers’ personal information, and if Velburry is sued, fined, or otherwise incurs expenses because of something that you did as a joint data controller of buyer personal information, youagreeto indemnify Velburry for the expenses it occurs in connection with your processing of buyer personal information. Indemnification (or What Happens If You Get Us Sued) below for more information about your indemnification obligations to Velburry.


4. Your Account with Velburry


You’ll need to create an account with Velburry to use some of our Services. Here are a few rules about accounts with Velburry:

A. You must be 18 years or older to use our Services. Minors under 18 and at least 13 years of age are only permitted to use our Services through an account owned by a parent or legal guardian with their appropriate permission and under their direct supervision. Children under 13 years are not permitted to use Velburry or the Services. You are responsible for any and all account activity conducted by a minor on your account.

B. Be honest with us. Provide accurate information about yourself. It’s prohibited to use false information or impersonate another person or company through your account.

C. Choose an appropriatename. If you decide to not have your fullnameserve as thenameassociated with your account, you may not use language that is offensive, vulgar, infringes someone’s intellectual property rights, or otherwise violates the Terms.

D. You’re responsible for your account. You’re solely responsible for any activity on your account. If you’re sharing an account with other people, then the person whose financial information is on the account will ultimately be responsible for all activity. If you’re registering as a business entity, you personally guarantee that you have the authority toagreeto the Terms on behalf of the business. Also, your accounts are not transferable.

E. Protect yourpassword. As we mentioned above, you’re solely responsible for any activity on your account, so it’s important to keep your accountpasswordsecure. Here’s a Help article on how to make your account more secure.

F. Let’s be clear about our relationship. These Terms don’t create any agency, partnership, joint venture, employment, or franchisee relationship between you and Velburry. This detailed Help article should answer any questions you may have about registering an account with Velburry.

Laravel
We have aimed to bring a vast range of uniforms just a click away. Experience a hassle free shopping with Velburry.

Contact Info